Privacy Notice Clients

The Company is a recruitment business which provides recruitment services to its clients. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly by contacting us with regards to your vacancy, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board, your website, Linkedin or other publically accessible sources. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you and your Company with recruitment services we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data
    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

      The Company will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

      • Legitimate interest
      • Performance of a contract
    2. Categories of data

      The Company will store the following personal data on you:

      Personal data:

      • Name
      • Contact details, such as company email address and telephone number including mobile numbers where these have been provided by yourself to our consultant
      • Job Title
  2. Legitimate interest Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:
    • As a recruitment company, our business relies on processing data of companies to provide with recruitment services. It is therefore in our interests to process your data as our business cannot operate without processing client data.
    1. Recipient/s of data

      The Company will process your personal data might share it with the following recipients:

      • We might share your data with government agencies, such as the HMRC, and any agencies auditing us, such as the REC and ACS Registrars. We may also share it with legal institutions if required.
    2. Overseas Transfers The Company will not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  3. Data retention

    The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Your data will be stored securely on our internal database and accounts software, which are only accessible with a unique log-in and password.

    Your rights

    Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

    • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
    • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
    • The right to rectification of your personal data;
    • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
    • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling.

    Please be aware that in some circumstances we may not be able to completely erase your data due to our other legal obligations. We will always inform you when this is the case and provide you with a written explanation.

  4. Complaints or queries

    If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact any of the following:

    Joanna Kowalska, Data Protection Officer

    joanna.kowalska@risetechnical.co.uk     /           0117 440 5990

    Yvonne Evans, Office Manager

    yvonne.evans@risetechnical.co.uk         /           0117 440 5990

    Should you have any queries regarding the processing of your data or wish to exercise any of your rights, please email your request to mydata@risetechnical.co.uk.

    You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.